Sun Communities

Privacy Policy

Effective on:  October 24, 2021 

Sun Communities and its family of companies are committed to protecting your privacy and are constantly working to give you a safe online experience. This “Privacy Policy” applies to the Sun Communities and its family of companies listed below and governs data collection and usage. By using the website of Sun Communities and its family of companies, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. Please read our Privacy Policy for more information.

1.        DEFINITIONS

A. “Data” includes both Non-Personal Information and Personally Identifiable Information.

B. “Non-Personal Information” is any information that is not Personally Identifiable Information (defined below).  Non-Personal Information includes, without limitation, Personally Identifiable Information that has been anonymized.

C. “Personal Information,” “Personally Identifiable Information” or “PII” is non-public information we receive from your use of the Site that can be used, alone or in combination with other information in our possession, to identify a particular person/individual. It may include information such as name, address, telephone number and other personal information you provide us.

D. “Site” refers to the following websites, as applicable, including any related blogs, domains, mobile sites, online services and applications maintained by the applicable Sun Communities entity:

E. “Sun Communities”, “we,” “us” and “our” means the following entity(ies) as applicable:

      • Sun Communities, Inc.  
      • RexPlot Systems, LLC d/b/a Campspot

F. “You” and “your” mean the individual or entity visiting or using the Site.

 

2.        INFORMATION COLLECTED AND CONSENT

You do not have to provide any Personally Identifiable Information to browse the publicly available pages of the Site; however, in order to obtain or use products or services that are or may be provided through the Site or that we may otherwise offer online or offline (collectively, the “Services”) you may be required to register and/or provide Personally Identifiable Information.   

Personal Information You Provide Us 

We may collect PII from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit the Site, communicate with us through the Site, provide PII in connection with other activities, products, services, features or resources we make available on the Site or through any services we may offer or events we may participate in online or offline. We may collect your name, mailing address, billing address, phone number, payment information, age, gender, email address, preferences, interests and preferences. We may also collect additional information from you depending on the nature of the transaction.  

  •  Identifiers

    • First and last name
    • Alias 
    • Postal/mailing address 
    • Email address 
    • Telephone number 
    • Cellular telephone number 
    • Gender 
    • Geographic area 
    • Title  
    • Internet protocol address 
    • State driver’s license number 
    • Age 
    • Documents to verify your identity
    • Your occupation
  • Commercial information
    • Transaction information 
    • Products or services purchased, obtained or considered 
    • Your purchasing or consuming history or tendencies, along with other preferences and interests 
    • Financial Information about your company 
    • Information about your business
  • Geolocation data
  • Inferences drawn from this personal information to create a profile about you. 

We collect information from you when you (i) register on the Site, (ii) fill out forms or fields on the Site or offline, (iii) complete an application for a product or service available through the Site (iv) communicate with us by email, mail, text, telephone, facsimile or other electronic means, (v) use the Site or authorize us to access any financial information stored or processed by a third party, or (vi) provide us with Personal Information or other information.  

We will treat as personal information any item that, either alone or together with other information, we could use to identify an individual.  Except as described below, we will not share with third parties any personal information without your permission. 

By providing your Personal Information to us, you explicitly agree to our collection and use of such information as described in this Privacy Policy. By providing Personal Information belonging to another person, you expressly represent and warrant that you have the authority and right to do so, and that you obtained all appropriate and required consents.   

We may also collect your Personal Information from sources that you have authorized to share with us or that you have authorized us to obtain information from.   

We collect information about you from third parties related to transactions you are contemplating entering into with us or that you have entered into with us.   

If you believe we received your personal information from a source without authority to share your personal information with us, please contact us so that we can resolve your complaint. 

Information We Automatically Collect  

Sun Communities may collect information about you automatically when you visit the Site, communicate through the site, or use any of our online Services. We may automatically receive certain information from your browser or mobile device, such as your browser type, the operating system of your device, the URL of the site from which you came and the URL of the site you visit when leaving the Site or any of our online Services, the equipment you use to access the Site, the unique identifier of your mobile device and your activities on the Site, such as the webpages you view and how you interact with those webpages. We may also receive your IP address and the name of your internet service provider (“ISP”) or your mobile carrier. Depending on your device’s settings, we may also receive location data and other types of information sent from third party services or GPS-enabled devices.   

As you use the Site or any of our online Services, we may also collect information about such usage and your actions on the Site, such as pages you viewed, access times, and how long you spent on a page. We may use cookies to collect such information, as described in more detail below. This information is considered Non-Personal Information, which we can use for any purpose, including, without limitation, to help us improve the Site or the Services and to enhance your and other users’ experience. We may also convert personal information into Non-Personal Information by excluding information that is personally identifiable. You acknowledge that Non-Personal Information and Personal Information that is converted into Non-Personal Information belongs to Sun Communities and that Sun Communities has the right to use such general information as it determines in its sole discretion. 

3.         Web Browser Cookies

The Site or our online Services may send a “cookie” to your computer.  A cookie is a small piece of data sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.  A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.  Cookies do not damage your system.  Cookies allow us to recognize you as a user when you return to the Site or use the online Services using the same computer and web browser. We use cookies to identify which areas of the Site or online Services you have visited.  We also may use this information to better personalize the content you see on the Site or online Services.  Sun Communities does not store unencrypted Personal Information in the cookies.  We also do not link Non-Personal Information from cookies to your Personal Information. 

 To help us optimize the Site or for marketing purposes, we may allow other authorized third parties to place or recognize unique cookies on your browser.  Any information provided to third parties through cookies will be for enhancing your user experience by providing more relevant marketing.  Third party services and tools we use, which may send cookies to users of the Site and may collect information from users, includes: 

 Adobe Creative Cloud (Typekit): The Adobe Creative Cloud (Typekit) is operated by Adobe.  The Adobe Creative Cloud (Typekit) collects anonymous data (ad views, analytics, browser information, cookie data, date/time, serving domains, interaction data and page views), pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII), Device ID (EU PII), PII (name, address, phone number, email address, EU- IP address, EU-unique device ID), sensitive (financial information). Aggregate and anonymous data is shared by Adobe with third parties.  The Adobe Creative Cloud (Typekit) privacy policy can be found at:  http://www.adobe.com/privacy/policies/typekit.html. 

 Facebook Custom Audience: Facebook Custom Audience, operated by Facebook Business (formerly Facebook Custom Audience), collects anonymous data (ad views, analytics, browser information, cookie data, date/time, demographic data, hardware/software type, internet service provider, interaction data, page views, and serving domains), pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII), search history, location based data, Clickstream Data, PII (name, address, phone number, email address, login, EU- IP address, EU-unique device ID), sensitive (financial information). Facebook Custom Audience’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. Facebook Business shares data it collects with third parties. 

 Google Analytics, Google Dynamic Remarketing, DoubleClick, Google Tag Manager, and Google AdWords: Google Analytics, Google Dynamic Remarketing, DoubleClick, Google Tag Manager and Google AdWords (collectively, “Google”) collect anonymous data (ad views, browser information, cookie data, date/time, demographic data, hardware/software type, interaction data, page views, and serving domains), pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII), search history, location based data, Clickstream Data, PII  (name, address, phone number, email address, login, EU-IP address, EU-unique device ID), sensitive (financial information). Google’s privacy policy can be found at: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy. Anonymous data is shared with third parties. Sun Communities does not combine the information collected through Google with Personally Identifiable Information. 

Some browsers may allow you to manage the storage of cookies on your device. If supported by your browser, you may set your browser to refuse all cookies (or, sometimes all third-party cookies) or to alert you when a cookie is placed. However, if you select these settings, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site or the online Services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to refuse cookies, the Site and online Services will issue cookies. For more information about how to manage your cookies preferences, use the ‘help’ menu of your web browser or explore the customer support sections of your web browser. To opt-out of all cookies or certain advertising cookies, visit the company website for your browser for instructions.   

You can opt-out of receiving personalized ads from advertisers and ad networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising using their respective opt-out tools. The NAI’s opt-out tool can be found here http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and the DAA’s opt out tool can be found here http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. 

 In addition, your mobile devices may offer settings that enable you to make choices about the collection, use, or transfer of mobile app information for online behavioral advertising (for example, Apple iOS’ Advertising ID and Google Android’s Advertising ID). Please note that opting out does not prevent the display of all advertisements to you. 

4.        Embedded Pixels

We may use on the Site embedded pixel technologies on selected pages for the purposes of identifying unique user visits to the Site as opposed to aggregate hits. In addition, embedded pixels or other technologies may be used in emails to provide information on when the email was opened to track marketing campaign responsiveness; information collected using these technologies may be associated with your email address. 

5.        Flash Cookies

We may use flash cookies, also known as “local shared objects”, on the Site that employs flash technology. Flash cookies are small files similar to browser cookies and are used to remember the site’s settings to personalize the look and feel of the site. Like normal cookies, flash cookies are represented as small files on your computer. 

 6.       Embedded URLs

We also use a tracking technique that employs embedded URLs to allow use of the Site without cookies. Embedded URLs allow limited information to follow you as you navigate the Site, but is not associated with your Personal Information and is not used beyond the session. 

 7.         Widgets

 The Site may include widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on our Site to provide specific services from another company (e.g., links to bookmarked sites). Some information, such as your email address, may be collected through the widget. Cookies may also be set by the widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by this widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it. 

 8.        HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION 

We will use your personal information to provide the Services that your personal information was shared with us to fulfill.  Sun Communities may use personal information for the following purposes: 

 A.         To improve customer service: Your information helps us to more effectively communicate with inquiries and existing customers, and to respond to your customer service requests and support needs.  

B.          To personalize user experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the Services and resources provided on the Site. 

 C.         To improve the Site: We continually strive to improve our Site and the Services based on the information and feedback we receive from you.  

D.          To provide products or services and to process transactions: Except as otherwise expressly provided in this Privacy Policy, we will use Data only for the purpose of fulfilling our duties and providing the Services. Sun Communities may use Non-Personal Information for statistical analysis, product development, research, or other purposes. We may use the information that you provide about yourself or that you have provided to our clients for the purpose of providing and fulfilling the Services. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the Services. 

 E.         To send periodic mail, emails and surveys: The email address you provide for the Services will only be used to send you information, newsletters, surveys and updates pertaining to the Services requested, provided or that we think you may be interested in. It may also be used to respond to your inquiries and/or other requests or questions.  

F.          To develop new products or services: We use your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information for research and commercial purposes.  The information we collect may be used to develop new products or services.  Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information internally or, among other things, to offer our own or third-party products and services. Only Sun Communities, its subsidiaries, its suppliers and contractors involved in distributing the new product or service will have access to your Personal Information. Our subsidiaries, suppliers and contractors will be required to use any PII we provide to them only for that intended purpose and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

G.         Fulfillment of Obligations: Comply with contractual obligations, relevant industry standards and our policies. 

H.        For marketing: Except as otherwise expressly provided for in this Privacy Policy or except as prohibited by applicable law, Sun Communities may use your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information to enhance its networking, marketing, social, and recruiting activities, and for other similar business purposes.  Sun Communities may also use your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information to contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you.  In these cases, your Personal Information is not transferred to the third party.  We may also use Personal Information to provide you information regarding new products or services or to post testimonials from you related to our products or services. Personal Information is not shared with entities outside of Sun Communities other than service providers who assist us in carrying out these business functions. Sun Communities does not use or disclose sensitive Personal Information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent. 

 I.         Compliance with applicable law:  We may disclose your Personal Information as we may in our sole discretion determine is necessary or reasonably required to comply with the law, applicable regulations, court orders or subpoenas, to enforce our Terms of Use, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of others. 

 J.         Security:  Mitigate fraud, enhance the security of the Site and manage institutional risk. 

 K.        Change in the Site Ownership:  If ownership of the Site or of Sun Communities changes, whether in whole or in part, information collected through the Site and the Services about you may be transferred to the new owner of the Site and/or Sun Communities, as the case may be, and any Services can continue.  In that case, your Personal Information would remain subject to the terms and conditions of the applicable version of the Privacy Policy. 

 L.        Payment Processing: For processing payments related to the products and services we provide you.  

 9.         RETENTION AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 We retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. We use reasonable security precautions to protect your information while in storage.   

 To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information, the purposes for which we process your personal information, whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and applicable legal requirements.  

 10.       SECURITY

We will use commercially reasonable methods to keep your Personal Information securely in our files and systems. When credit card numbers are transmitted through a field in a form on the Site requesting credit card numbers, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. 

 11.       DO NOT TRACK

 Your browser may provide you with the option to send a “Do Not Track” signal to websites you visit. This signal is used to request that websites not send the requesting device cookies, but websites have no obligation to respond to such signal or to modify their operation.  At the current time, the Site is not programmed to recognize Do Not Track signals, so the Site will not treat you differently if we receive such signals from your browser and we may not comply with Do Not Track settings on your browser. 

12.       EXEMPTIONS FROM THE PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you may send to Sun Communities by email or instant messaging programs (e.g., AOL, Yahoo, etc.), or through social media networks, even if you open such programs or services by clicking a link displayed on the Site.  Email, social media, and instant messages are not recognized as secure communication forms.  Please do not send any information you consider private to us by email or instant message or through social media sites (e.g., Twitter, Facebook, etc.) due to the public nature of such postings. 

13.        LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Site and the online Services may contain links to other websites.  Sun Communities is not responsible for the actions, practices, or content of websites linked to or from the Site or the online Services. You understand such websites may require you to agree to their terms of use and that we have no control over these terms.  As always, you understand it is your responsibility to verify your legal use of a website, and use of information from the website with the corresponding website owner. 

 14.        AGE OF CONSENT 

Sun Communities takes special care to protect the privacy needs of children under the age of 13 and we encourage parents to be an active participant in their child’s online activities. Sun Communities abides by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and other relevant laws. The Site does not target and is not intended for children under the age of 13, and Sun Communities will not knowingly collect Personal Information directly from them. If Sun Communities discovers that a child has provided personal data directly through the Site, Sun Communities will eliminate that data.  This Site is only intended for persons 18 years of age or older. If you are under the age of 18, you must ask a parent or legal guardian for permission prior to submitting any information to this Site. 

 If you have knowledge that a child 13 years of age or younger has submitted Personally Identifiable Information to us, please contact us and we will delete the Personal Information collected belonging to that child. You may contact us by writing to us at the address below. Parents and guardians can also contact us by mial but before any information is disclosed, the parent will be required to provide verification of his/her identity and authority related to any request. We will only send the information to the parent email address in the registration file. 

15.           CAN-SPAM COMPLIANCE NOTICE

 Sun Communities fully complies with the federal CAN-SPAM Act.  You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from us. 

 16.          CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

 Under Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information from companies with whom they have an established business relationship. That information is about the Personal Information those companies have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. The law requires companies to inform consumers about the categories of Personal Information shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the services or products marketed by those third parties. companies To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Sun Communities under Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us via mail at the address below.  

 17.         CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT

 This Privacy Policy for California residents supplements the information contained above in our general privacy policy and applies solely to visitors, users and others who reside in the State of California. Any inconsistent terms in any other sections of the Privacy Policy will be superseded by this Section for California residents. 

   We do not sell your personal information 

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), a business that sells California residents’ personal information to others: 1) must give notice to California residents before selling their personal information to others; and 2) must provide the right to opt out of the sale of their personal information.   

 Sun Communities does not sell the personal information of anyone. Sun Communities does obtain personal information from its customers for a business purpose and does further collect personal information for the purpose of performing that business purpose for its customer.  Although Sun Communities does not consider its activities to constitute the sale of personal information, if you would like to opt out of our providing services that involve your Personal Information, please contact us at the address below and inform us that you would like to opt out of our processing your Personal Information.  Notwithstanding, Sun Communities contends that the notification and opt-out requirements do not apply to Sun Communities.      

 Your Rights Under the CCPA 

 Under the CCPA, California residents are granted the following rights: 

    1. To know what personal information is being collected about them;  
    2. To know whether their personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom;  
    3. To say no to the sale of their personal information;  
    4. To access their personal information;  
    5. To have their personal information deleted; and  
    6. To have the right to equal service and price, even if they exercise their privacy rights under this law. 

When receiving a request, we will verify that the individual making the request is the resident to whom the personal information subject to the request pertains. California residents may exercise their rights themselves or may use an authorized agent to make requests to disclose certain information about the processing of their personal information or to delete personal information on their behalf. If you use an authorized agent to submit a request, we may require that you provide us additional information demonstrating that the agent is acting on your behalf. 

Categories of Personal Information We Collect  

We collect information that identified you, your household or your device or is reasonably capable of being connected with or linked to you, your household or your device. “Personal information” does not include public information available from government records, de-identified or aggregated information or information that is protected by certain laws such as HIPAA for health related information and the Gramm-Leach Bliley Act for certain financial institutions.  

How We Use Your Information 

See above for how we use your information. We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice. 

Requests to Know 

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the prior 12 months.  Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you: 

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you.  
  • The categories of sources for the Personal Information we collected about you.   
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your Personal Information.  
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share your Personal Information.  
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you 
  • If we sold (which we will not do) or disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:

    • In the case of a sale, the categories of Personal Information sold about you and the categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold, by category of Personal Information for each category of third parties; and  
    • In the case of disclosure for a business purpose, the categories of Personal Information that were sold or disclosed for a business purpose and if Personal Information has not been sold or disclosed for a business purpose, that we did not do so.  

We are not required to (i) retain your Personal Information if collected for a single one-time transaction if, in the ordinary course of business, that information would not be retained and (2) re-identify or otherwise link any data that, in the ordinary course of business, is not maintained in a way that would be considered personal information.  

 Requests to Delete  

You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.  Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies, which we will disclose to you.  

We are not required to grant your deletion request if retaining the Personal Information is necessary for us or our service providers to: 

    1. Complete the transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between us and you.  
    2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.  
    3. Debug to identify and repair errors that impact existing intended functionality.  
    4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise that consumer’s right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.  
    5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act.  
    6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest when the deletion of the public information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if the consumer has provided informed consent.  
    7. For solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us.  
    8. Comply with a legal obligation.  
    9. Internally make otherwise lawful uses of your Personal Information that are compatible with the context in which you provided your Personal Information.

How to Submit a Request to Know or a Request to Delete 

 To request this information, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either: 

  • Mailing a request to Sun Communities at: 

 Sun Communities 

27777 Franklin Road 

Suite 200 

Southfield, MI 48034 

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information.  We are not required to provide you with Personal Information more than twice in a 12-month period.  

We will not be able to respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.  

We will try to respond to your request within forty-five (45) days of receipt of your written request. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance, specifically by electronic mail communication. 

 We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request. 

 An amendment to the CCPA provides an exemption to the Right to Know and Right to Delete for personal information between a business and a person who is acting as an employee, director, officer, or contractor of a company, partnership, sole proprietorship, nonprofit, or government where the information is used in the context of a business transaction.  This exemption is currently set to expire on January 1, 2022.  Until that date, we will not respond to requests to know or delete that are within the scope of this exemption.   

Opt-Out Request 

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sharing with third parties. However, you may change your mind and opt back into personal information sharing with third parties at any time by mailing us at the address below.  

 We will only use Personal Information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.  We will act upon your opt-out request within 15 days of receipt. 

Non-Discrimination 

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not: 

  • Deny you goods or services. 
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties. 
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services. 
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time. 

18.           YOUR NEVADA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Nevada law (SB 220), permits customers in Nevada to opt-out of the sale of certain kinds of personal information. A sale under Nevada law is the transfer of this personal information to third parties for monetary consideration so these third parties can then re-sell or license the sold information. We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties as defined in Nevada law. If you are a Nevada resident and wish to opt-out of the sale of your personal information should we change our practices in the future, you must send a request by mail. 

19.           AMENDMENTS

Sun Communities reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion with or without notice. Any revisions are effective immediately once posted on the Site. Your continued use of the Site shall indicate your acceptance of the revision.  Revisions to the Privacy Policy regarding the use of Personal Information are not retroactive.  

 20.         EUROPEAN UNION DISCLOSURE

Personal information voluntarily submitted to Sun Communities online, via electronic communication, or otherwise, may be maintained or accessed in servers or files in the United States of America, which the European Union has not deemed to provide “adequate” privacy protection.  If you do not consent to having your information processed and stored in the United States of America, please do not provide it to Sun Communities.  Sun Communities contends that the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 does not apply to its processing of personal information and that it is not within the jurisdiction of the EU. All processing of PII is governed by the applicable laws of the United States of America.   

 21.          CONTACT

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy, or to report a violation of the Terms of Use, please contact us at by mail at: 

 Sun Communities 

27777 Franklin Road 

Suite 200 

Southfield, MI 48034 

We use cookies to enhance your experience, measure the effectiveness of campaigns, and improve our website. By clicking "I accept" or using our site, you consent to the use of cookies. Learn More